Cypher Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

   1.1. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy on Cypher App.

   1.2. This policy applies to where we are collecting or processing your personal data.

   1.3. We do not use cookies (tools that track your activities) on our website or app. If this changes, we will keep you notified and updated through every available channel.

   1.4. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Cypherapp. You can contact us on: We are Cypher App. Our address is Digilab Barking Learning Centre, 2 Town Square, Barking, IG11 7NB. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at Support@Cypherapp.co.uk or by telephone on +44 7762 801640.

   1.5. Our Data Protection Officer is Seun Oshinaike and can be contacted by email at seun@cypherapp.co.uk,

2. How we use your personal data

   2.1. We may process your personal data which includes your username, email address, phone number, location details and age. When you download the app, you will be prompted to create a nickname to enable other users interact with you on the app. We use your email address to send you the information we hold about you (on request). Your phone number is used to send code to your counseling session. We collect your location data to match/ signpost you to services that are close to your location. For example, we will need to know that you are in London to be able to signpost you to services that are within London. We collect your age details to allow us provide services that are relevant and appropriate to your age. The source of this data is you. This may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our app and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our services.

    2.2. Cypher App is an anonymous social platform for peer to peer support. We may process information that you post through our services (" publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of administering our services. We process it to filter inappropriate content and to also signpost you to timely services in case we realize you are at the threshold of committing suicide or hurting yourself. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our services.

   2.3. We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of recommending relevant services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

    2.4. We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

    2.5. We may also process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

    2.6. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. Providing your personal data to others

   3.1. Your data stays secured within our organisation, we may disclose your personal data to with partners to help us bring the services to you insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

    3.2. We may disclose your personal data to professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

    3.3. We may disclose your personal data to our service providers identified on Cypherapp insofar as reasonably necessary for the purpose of offering bespoke services.

    3.4. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4. Retaining and deleting personal data

    4.1. This Section 4 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

    4.2. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

    4.3. We keep personal data for a maximum of 6 months. If you wish to deactivate or delete your account, you can make a request or follow the procedure for deactivating your account. When deactivated, your personal data, including your display name, username, and public profile, will no longer be viewable on Cypher App. However, you can reactivate your account within a period of 30 days after deactivation in case it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated.

    4.4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 4, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. Security of personal data

    5.1. We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

    5.2. We will store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

    5.3. The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: your name, contact information, and password(s).

    5.4. Data relating to your enquiries and financial transactions that is sent through our platform will be protected using encryption technology.

    5.5. You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

    5.6. You should ensure that your password/ pin is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password/ pin (except when you log in to our App).

6. Amendments

    6.1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website and the Cypher App.

    6.2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

    6.3. We will notify you of significant changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website and App.

7. Third party websites

    7.1. Our website and App includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party groups.

    7.2. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

8. Personal data of children

    8.1. Our App and services are targeted at persons over the age of 13 up to 25 years of age.

    8.2. If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

    8.3. In some cases, we will require parental consent for users under the age of 18 to use some features or services such as App Counseling.

9. Confidentiality statement

    9.1. We aim to keep your interactions on our platform and the services we provide to you highly confidential. This means that when you use any of our services including app counseling, your counselor will not talk about you with other people outside of the Cypher Team.

    9.2. The only time we will need to talk about you with someone outside of the team is when we are worried that you are at risk or danger.

    9.3. We would only share information about you if:

       9.3.1. your life is at risk because of something you are doing

       9.3.2. you are at risk from somebody else

       9.3.3. you are a risk to somebody else

In which case we will always try and speak with you before we share any information about you. The reason for sharing information is to keep you safe and refer you to the right support.

10. Updating information

    10.1. Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11. Data protection registration

    11.1. We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

    11.2. Our data protection registration number is CSN1670762.

Updated October 2018